Lord Logsdon Marquess of Geen Plaats
Colonel in 1st Battalion, 24th Foot and promoted to colonel (without purchase) in 1878 just before the Zululand war, with a background in the 7th Royal Fusiliers and the 9th lancers. So with that background in 1882 he was asked to come to the States by HM Queen Victoria to see and learn how the U.S. Cavalry did things so he could incorporate his findings into HM's mounted infantry.


AFGHANISTAN 1878-80: BRITAIN
BECAME EMBROILED IN THE SECOND AFGHAN WAR IN 1878 WHICH LED TO THE ISSUE OF THE SECOND ' AFGHAN WAR MEDAL

THE EGYPT MEDAL .
WAS GIVEN FOR CAMPAIGNS FROM 1882 THROUGH 1888. THE \ CAMPAIGNS INCLUDE ALEXANDRIA 11th JULY 1882/TEL- EL-KEBIR/SUAKIN 1884/EL-TEB-TAMAII 1885/TOFREK 1885/ KIRBEKAN 1885/GEMAIZAH 1888/

South Africa 1879 THE SOUTH AFRICA MEDAL (1877-9)
BORE A SINGLE DATED CLASP FOR SERVICE IN A NUMBER OF FRONTIER WARS, AGAINST THE GALEKAS, GRIQUAS, BASUTOS AND ZULU'S. THE MOST FAMOUS IS THAT WAGED AGAINST THE ZULU'S, JANUARY- JULY 1879.

THE SUDAN MEDAL (1896-8)
BRITISH SOLDIERS RECEIVED THE SUDAN MEDAL (1896-8), ISSUED WITHOUT CLASPS. THE KHEDIVE'S MEDAL: AS FOR EARLIER EGYPTIAN AND SUDANESE CAMPAIGNS, THE RULER OF EGYPT AWARDED A SEPARATE MEDAL ON THE MANY EXPEDITIONS INTO THE SUDAN BETWEEN 1896 AND 1899.

Medal
IN THE LATE 1890'S THE NORTH WEST FRONTIER OF INDIA ERUPTED \INTO REVOLT. IN 1895 THE SMALL, REMOTE GARRISON AT CHITRAL WAS ATTACKED AND BESIEGED. A NEW INDIA GENERAL SERVICE MEDAL (IGS) (1895-1902) WAS ISSUED FOR THIS CAMPAIGN AND THE THOSE THAT FOLLOWED, REPLACING THE 1854 IGS.

INDIAN MUTINY
THIS MEDAL WAS SANCTIONED BY GENERAL ORDER No. 363 DATED 18th. AUGUST, 1858, AND No. 733 OF 1859, TO THE TROOPS ENGAGED AGAINST THE MUTINEERS. GENERAL ORDER No. 771 OF 1868 (NOTE THE LAPSE OF TIME) EXTENDED THE AWARD TO ALL PERSONS WHO HAD BORNE ARMS OR HAD BEEN UNDER FIRE.

Medal
medal

"HONI SOIT QUI MAL Y PENSE"
(Evil to he who evil thinks)

A.K.A.
† The English Stranger †



Sir Mark Logsdon
    
SASS 42090

Cheers;

The English Stranger started cowboy shooting in October of 2001 with the Pawnee Station a SASS affiliated Cowboy Action Shooting Group. All of the people that I encountered there were the friendliest I've seen in a long time. Before I go on I first want to thank:

e-mail Big Hand Mike Big Hand Mike - New Shooters Information
e-mail Henni Penni and Ol'Cuss Henni Penni and Ol'Cuss - Registration

If you have any questions about cowboy shooting in Northen Colorado please e-mail them. They not only talk to me, but also had additional firearms and leather I could use to see if I enjoyed the sport. That way the lay out of money was very small to begin with.

autoburg

Dangermouse lives here Cheerio
The English Stranger





http://sassnet.com/ SASS
http://www.ncrgc.org/pawnee.htm Pawnee Station
www.thinred.co.uk Thin Red Line
http://www.sandcreekraiders.com/ Sand Creek Raiders
http://www.kirkpatrickleather.com/
faro.htm Want to paly Faro?
To Logsdon Escapes home page


Me on others websites
Capton Baylor's
* Born 1845.
* Entered Royal Military Academy 1860.
* Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant, 1 January 1864.
* Lieutenant, 1 April 1868.
* Captain, 7 February 1876.
* Brevet Major, 17 July 1877,
* Brevet Lieutenant Colonel, 26 December 1878.
* Brevet Colonel, 26 December 1880.
* Assistant Adjutant General, Royal Engineers 1883.
* Retired from the Army, 5 May 1884
* Temporary Major General, 22 February 1885.